Graduate Student Workshop
on the History and Culture
of Polish Jews
Wielka Lipa
24-26 June 2014



TUESDAY EVENING, 24 JUNE 2014


15:00-15:40    Opening Lecture
Gershon Bacon: Six Narratives in Search of a Historian: On Writing Polish Jewish History Today

16:00-17:00    Session I: Pre-Partitioned Poland
Chair: Moshe Rosman
Shay Alleson-Gerberg: “A Sordid God”: Toledot Yeshu and Liturgical Time in Early Modern Europe
Oleg Zhidkov: The Expulsion Decree of 1727: The Roots of the "Jewish Question" in the Russian Empire

17:30-19:30    Session II: The Long Nineteenth Century
Chair: Marcin Wodziński
Aleksandra Oniszczuk: The Duchy of Warsaw (1807-1815) towards Jews: Debate, Legislation, Practice
Lidia Jerkiewicz: The “Jewish Question” in the Kingdom of Poland, 1815-1830
Oleksiy Chebotaryov: The Jewish Question in the Socio-Political Thought of Eastern Galicia (1870s – 1880s)
Eitam Henkin: The Rabbi and the Rosh Yeshiva: The Status of the Rabbinate in Lithuanian Orthodoxy in the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries

20:00    Festive Dinner and Noc Kupały (Midsummer Night’s Party)


WENESDAY, 25 JUNE 2014


9:00-11:00    Session III: Literature – Yiddish, Hebrew, Polish
Chair: Monika Adamczyk-Garbowska
Irit Eilam: Dead Towns: Images of Cemeteries in Literature of the Shtetl
Segev Amossi: The Critical Reception of Yehoshue Perle's Jewish Assimilation Novellas
Monika Jaremków: Hebrew and Yiddish Literature in Polish Translation, 1989-2014
Anna Piątek: The Image of Poland in the Poetry of Uri Zvi Greenberg and Avot Yeshurun

11:30-13:30    Session IV: The Twentieth Century: Political and Institutional Perspectives
Chair: Gershon Bacon
Emma Or-Tal Zohar: Culture, Education and Language in the Jewish-Polish Arena, 1916-1939
Magdalena Kozłowska: The Tsukunft Bund Youth Movement
Kamila Radecka-Mikulicz: Jewish Chełm in Interwar Period
Agnieszka Wierzcholska: Relations between Jews and Non-Jews in Poland, 1918 – 1956: Micro-studies on Tarnów

15:00-16:00    Session V: The Twentieth Century: Cultural Perspectives
Chair: Michał Galas
Vasco Kretschmann: Local Jewish History in Museums of Breslau and Wrocław, 1900-2010
Monika Biesaga: Where are the Books?! – The Problems in Reconstructing Pre-War Jewish Book Collections on the Example of the „ESRA” Public Library and Reading Room in Cracow (1899-1939)

17:00-18:30    Session VI: New Sources on Jewish Spirituality
Chair: Moshe Rosman
Krzysztof Niweliński: Sabbatianism in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth in the Light of Leyb ben Oyzer's Chronicle “Bashraybung fun ShabsaiTsvi”
Chaim Moseson: From the Spoken Word to the Discourse of the Academy: Interpreting the Sources for the Teachings of the Besht
Daniel Reiser: Sefat Emet, Yiddish, and the Oral Sermons of R. Yehuah Aryeh Leib of Ger


THURSDAY, 26 JUNE, 2014


9:00-11:00    Session VII: Holocaust and its Aftermath
Chair: Bożena Szaynok
Alicja Jarkowska-Natkaniec: The Activities of the Jüdischer Ordnungsdienst in Nazi-occupied Krakow during the Years 1940-1945
Kamila Dąbrowska: Living “In-Between": Local Diaspora Groups of Post-War Jewish Emigrants from Poland in Scandinavia and Israel
Yechiel Weizman: Material Traces of Jewish Culture in Poland
Rachel Rothstein: Staying Put and Moving On: Polish Jewish Life after 1968

12:00 Sightseeing Tour: Jewish Wrocław
16:00 Festive Dinner,  Cafe & Restaurant Steinhaus, ul. Włodkowica 11
17:00 Grand Opening of the exhibition Ezrat Nashim: Women in Yiddish Culture, White Stork synagogue, ul. Włodkowica

Zakład Studiów Żydowskich Uniwersytet Wrocławski, pl. Nankiera 15 50-140, Wrocław Tel. +48-71-3752017 Fax +48-71-3752811
www.judaistyka.uni.wroc.pl